Install this webapp on your device: tap and then Add to homescreen.

Privacy Policy

July 8, 2019

St Ignatius Centre – Privacy and Data Protection Statement

This statement sets out how when and why we collect your personal information, when we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. By becoming a member of St Ignatius Centre, or by visiting our website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions about this policy or St Ignatius Centre’s use of your personal data please contact us at admin@stignatiuscentre.co.uk

Any personal information you give us will be processed in accordance with the GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What is St Ignatius Centre?
St Ignatius Centre is the trading name of St Ignatius Centre Limited, a Society registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (company registration number 7436). The objectives of St Ignatius Centre are to;

Conserve, protecting, improving and manage the former St Ignatius Rectory and the St Ignatius of Antioch former Church Ordsall and make them available for use by the public, including use for:
a. training, meetings, lectures, seminars, conferences, exhibitions, fitness classes, workshop spaces, other social events; and
b. other forms of recreation and leisure-time occupation, with the objective of improving the conditions and life chances of the community members.

Use heritage, art and culture to improve social mobility and increase life chances for the community.

Promote social inclusion for the community to prevent people from becoming socially excluded, relieve the needs of those who are socially excluded and assisting them to integrate into society.

St Ignatius Centre will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We may ask other organisations to process this data, as set out below, but St Ignatius Centre retains responsibility as the Controller.

What information is collected?
We collect personal information from visitors to our website through the use of online forms, from emails or other correspondence received from St Ignatius Centre members, or from the public. We use Google Analytics to learn how visitors make use of our website. We keep personal information relating to St Ignatius Centre members and their shareholdings.

The personal information we collect will depend on the purpose and the legal basis on which it is collected:
• For marketing, it will include your name and contact details;
• If you are a member of St Ignatius Centre we will also record details of your investment and other information needed to administer it, for example if you have a power of attorney, and banking details where we need to make payments to you;
• If you use our website, we may record statistical information about page views.

Who has access to your information?
• St Ignatius Centre will not sell personal information and will only disclose it to people involved in the running of St Ignatius Centre.
• Personal data will not be disclosed to any other third party, except with an St Ignatius Centre lawyer within the terms of the law.
• Where personal data is used for statistical or research purposes, any information published will not be such as to identify individuals.

Transmission and storage of Data
St Ignatius Centre uses the internet to collect and process personal data. Of necessity this involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing our website or communicating electronically with us through the website or by email or other means, you acknowledge and agree to our processing personal data in this way.
Personal data may be held:
• By Mailchimp who provide bulk emailing services to St Ignatius Centre
• By our internet server in respect of data submitted through our website
• In addition, personal data may be held locally, on a laptop or PC used by specified St Ignatius Centre employees. Such data is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall and is password protected.

Information Security
St Ignatius Centre is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. It will be held no longer than necessary. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, St Ignatius Centre policy is to ensure that any files containing personal data are password protected or are stored within a password-protected folder. Where such files are held on a local PC, the PC itself will also be password protected. Our website is protected by a security certificate – SSL. We recommend that you do not share passwords or bank details with anyone online.

Use of Cookies
Like most websites St Ignatius Centre’s website uses cookies. They are used with Google Analytics (which enables us to learn more about how our website is used), and to record session information for our website administrators. Cookies can be disabled if you wish, in your browser settings. You will still be able to use the St Ignatius Centre website, but some features might not be available.

Legal basis for using your personal data
Contractual: If you are a member of St Ignatius Centre, we have a contractual relationship with you in relation to your investment, its administration, and payments between us. We hold your personal data to enable us to perform this contract.

Legitimate interests: Personal data may be used as necessary for the effective running of the organisation. If you are a member, we may issue newsletters and marketing information to you, but you may choose to opt out of this.

Legal obligation: St Ignatius Centre may need to process personal data as part of ensuring compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. In particular, we have obligations under GDPR regarding the storage and processing of personal data and our ability to respond to you exercising your rights under data protection law.

Consent: Personal data will be used where you have given consent, for example (if you are not a member) to enable St Ignatius Centre to issue marketing communications.

Your access to your data
We want to ensure the information we hold is correct and up to date. In the near future, we will be providing direct online access for members or subscribers to check or amend their personal data. This policy will be updated to explain how you can access this service as soon as we are ready to offer it. In the meantime, if you want more information about what personal data is held by St Ignatius Centre, or if you want to review, amend, or request deletion of personal data, please contact admin@stignatiuscentre.co.uk.

Review of this policy
We keep this policy under regular review. We also review on a regular basis, in conjunction our email and payment processors, how long we need to keep your personal data.

The Centre is one of few surviving works of Alfred Darbyshire (1839-1908) of regional and national importance that played prominent role in WWI and WWII memorial history.

Contacts

St Ignatius Walk / King Edward St, Ordsall, Salford
M5 3RG

enquiries@stignatiuscentre.co.uk

0300 302 1639


Get Direction

Newsletter Signup

Sign up to our mailing list and be the first to find out about our latest news, offers and forthcoming events.